THE DANCE ACADEMY OF VIRGINIA

Dancing Through the Decades

Venue: Meridian High School, Falls Church 

June 11, 2022 at 2:45pm     

5% OFF Today Only!

  5% OFF 

Youth Program Show | Group 3

“Move Your Feet” / Tap Academy A   *Invited to Compete in Nationals this summer

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers:  Ella Althoff, Justin Dame, Lauren Lantry, & Maeve Meeker

 

“Midsummer Night’s Dream” / Ballet I, Monday @ 4:15pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Amalie Pirnia, Amelia Mullen, Annemarie Todd, Ashley Loughran , Ella Yi, Emily-Rose Givens, Eva Clausell, Evelyn Thomas, Greer Bushman, Katie Kuchner, Leyla Aggarwal, Madelyn Mucha, Olivia Bustamante , Regan Brannan, & Skylar Woosley

 

“Raymonda” / Ballet II/III, Tuesday @ 6:30pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Ally Matisoff, Ana DeMola, Annabelle Mu, Charlotte Crowe, Esther Dewhirst, Jolie Kwok, & Olivia Tanner

 

“Walpurgisnacht” / Ballet III/IV, Thursday @ 4:45pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Abigail Ali, Arden Buckley, Ava Robinson, Ava Yuan, Clara Milner, Dinara Tekin, Ela Dilsizoglu, Elle Whitney, Emily Kennedy, Sloane Miller, Sophie Hanlan, Sophie Hay, & Violeta Gamboa

 

“Cinderella” / Ballet I, Wednesday @ 4:30pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Adelyn Kohn, Avery Paik, Charlotte Seifert, Eleanor (Nora) Shih, Emina Hadzimehmedovic, Haley Backstrom, Isabel Chen, Jacki Larson, Louisa Belle Gutierrez, Lyla Oshie, Margot Tatum, Nina Sviedrys , Penelope Aylor, Reagan Riley, Skylar LaBarre, & Tashi Kushwaha

 

“Coppelia” / Ballet II/III, Saturday @ 11:45am

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Amina Murray, Claire Chewning, Elin Merritt, Emily Flach, Emma Zhu, Genevieve Korsmo, Laurie Ma, Merritt Ifshin-Winters, Reema Nabulsi, Sabrina Kicklighter, Sydney Baird , Veronica Renaud, Willa Olinde, & Zoe Gant

 

“Don Quixote” / Ballet I, Thursday @ 4:45pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Abigail Kennedy, Alice Hay, Aria Mayur, Charlotte Hallmark , Jacqueline Jaenicke, Kathleen DeLuca, & Thais Valkenburg

 

“Etudes” / Ballet III/IV, Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Alexandra Eriksen, Ally Korsmo, Anna Trocchio, Caroline King, Claire Smarr, Daliyah Mckimmy, Elle Whitney, Emilia Amaya, Evelyn Merritt, Kate Kim, Keiran LaBarre, Sophie Hanlan, & Yuchang (Mia) Zhang

 

“La Bayadere” / Ballet I, Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Alina Ired, Beatrice Alba, Gracie Grabowski, Isabella Gaal , Naomi Johnson, Saara Ismail, Vanessa Gaal , & Zara Gale

 

“Romeo & Juliet” / Ballet II/III, Wednesday @ 5:45pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Annabelle Mu, Juliana Wyss, Katherine Lindlaw, Leah Pacifico, Liana Canfield, Roma Singh, Tabitha Ocel, & Veronica Renaud

 

“Flower Festival” / Ballet I, Sunday @ 10:45am

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Ada Gai, Amancaya Vidangos, Ava Gershman, Belle Steele, Emma Hong, Georgia Renta, Hailey Englehart , Isabel Jacobs , Isabella Baruffi, Lorelei (Rory) Wastler, Lydia Swamy, Maggie Gulotta , Mary Hanback , Melina Colic, & Wyatt Bazemore

 

“Swan Lake” / Ballet II/III, Sunday @ 3:00pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Alayna Patel, Alexandra Mount, Aly Wilson, Annabelle Headd, Bella Ruth Parnell, Caroline Grabowicz, Caroline Wager, Elizabeth Campbell, Finley Fork, Georgia Thompson, Hadley Neal, Isabella Wang, Liliya Anderson, Lillian Megginson, Samantha Mount, & Skye Chan

 

“Le Corsaire” / Ballet III/IV, Sunday @ 1:00pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Anna Trocchio, Aria Erdie, Ava Yuan, Claire Smarr, Clara Milner, Daliyah Mckimmy, Dara Hoffman, Emilia Amaya, Grace Zhang, Kate Kim, Keiran LaBarre, Kim Blaskey, Lane Kaplan, Simran Shah, & Violeta Gamboa

 

“Sylvia” / Youth/Teen Beginning Ballet, Sunday @ 11:45am

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Ava Mason, Emily Liu, Isabella Gantt, Maddie Downing, & Madigan Pittman

 

“La Fille de Mal Gardee” / Ballet I, Saturday @ 10:45am

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Addelyn Averette, Aubrey Mason , Ava Sick, Blake Baird, Cecilia Wallace, Charlie Olinde, Eleanor "Nora" Muller, Elizabeth Feltman, Kara "Keira" Wee, Maddie-Jane Reeves, Paula Feder, & Sydney Magnuson

 

“Coppelia” / Advanced Academy Youth American Grand Prix Competition Piece

Coached By: Melanie Haller

Dancer: Chloe Yang

 

“Night at the Boutique” / Academy B/C Jazz Competition Piece

Choreographed By: Nicole Wofford

Dancers: Carina Moore, Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, Maya Mirchandani , Mia Winn, Molly Keng, Nagyung Kim, Scarlett Miller, Sienna Yang, Sydney Ganzer

 

Brief Pause

 

“Born To Be Brave” / Langley Ballet/Jazz/Lyrical, Monday @ 3:15pm

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Amelia Russell, Arabella DiMeo , Clementine Krueger, Ella Fuchs, Emmy Lyttle, Grace Hamer, Hylah Wronsky, Isabella Palacio, Iza Andres, Parker Reid, Rowan Miller

 

“Don’t Call Me Angel ” / Jazz/Lyrical III/IV, Saturday @ 11:45am

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Ava Mason, Dinara Tekin, Ela Dilsizoglu, Jackie Timm, & Juliet Connel

 

“I Wanna Dance With Somebody” / Youth Ensemble, Friday @ 7:15

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Anna Cecere, Clara Murray, Emma Perkins, Ivy Thompson, Libby Gulotta, Riley Mills, & Sloane Miller

 

“Dynamite” / Jazz/Hip-Hop II/III, Wednesday @ 4:45pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Amalia Calisto, Noa Trave Marron, Norah Wittman, Renée Giraldo , Stella Alzner, & Suha Rahman

 

“Rockin’ Robin” / Jazz/Hip-Hop I/II, Monday @ 5:15pm

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Amalie Pirnia, Ariel Jeweler, Ashley Loughran, Greer Bushman, Gwendolyn Aylor, Jayla AlMehairbi, Penelope Aylor, Reema Nabulsi, Spencer Aylor, & Summer Kovacevich

 

“The New Girl in Town” / Youth Ensemble, Thursday @ 7:30pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Ainhoa Ortega Orozco, Ally Korsmo, Anna Trocchio, Arden Buckley, Aria Erdie, Juliet Connel, Roma Singh, Sophie Hay, & Violeta Gamboa

 

“Good Energy” / Jazz/Hip-Hop II/III, Thursday @ 4:45pm 

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Charlotte Crowe & Lea Obry

 

“Handclap” / Jazz/Lyrical I/II, Thursday @ 5:45pm

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Alice Hay , Aubrey Mason, Leyla Aggarwal, Merritt Ifshin-Winters, Neve Taylor, & Victoria S Moreno


“My Universe” / Jazz/Hip-Hop I/II @ Sunday 11:45am

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Belle Stelle, Carolina Arreseigor, Elizabeth Gilbert, Esti Vargas , Georgia Renta, Hailey Englehart , Lydia Swamy, Maddie-Jane Reeves, Madelyn Mucha, Maggie Gulotta , Mary Alice Gipson, & Wyatt Bazemore

 

“Radioactive” / Modern I, Friday @ 5:30pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Alma Charpentier , Anna Li, Arabella DiMeo, Clara Murray, Ellie Jensen, Emily-Rose Givens, Emma Perkins, Iris Gilman, Isabel Chen, Ivy Thompson, Libby Gulotta, Rowan Miller, & Zanna Steely-Blank

 

“Viva La Vida” / Contemporary III/IV, Tuesday @ 6:30pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Abigail Ali, Ainhoa Ortega-Orozco, Alexandra Eriksen, Alina Houchin, Claire Smarr, Dinara Tekin, Ela Dilsizoglu, Evelyn Kavinski, Keiran LaBarre, Lane Kaplan, Maddie Downing, Madigan Pittman, Riley Mills, & Sloane Miller

 

“I Really Don’t Care” / Hip-Hop II/III, Friday @ 4:45pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Emerson Schroeder, Lily Klein, Madeleine Guthrie , Maeve Schlueter, Pari Singh, Roma Singh, Simran Shah, Sophia Colsia, Sophie Hanlan, & Stella Gilbert

 

“Nobody Like U” / Jazz/Lyrical II/III, Saturday @ 12:45pm

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Amina Murray, Ana DeMola, Catalina DeMola, Emily Flach, Emma Kapoor, Lauren Lantry, & Laurie Ma

 

“I Will Survive” / Tap/Jazz II, Friday @ 6:15pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Clara Murray, Ellie Jensen, Emma Perkins, Ivy Thompson, & Rowan Miller

 

“April Showers” / Tap I/II, Sunday @ 9:45am

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Andie Brown, Benjamin Mann, Emily-Rose Givens,Gabrielle Klein, Quinn Hurson, Sydney Kline, Teagan Hurson, & Zoe McNamara

 

“Mercy” / Jazz/Lyrical III/IV, Thursday @ 5:45pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Alexa Pizzi, Ally Korsmo, Anna Trocchio, Ava Mason, Ava Robinson, Hadley Mitnick, Isabella Gantt, Kate Kim, Mia Grace Mani, Roma Singh, Sloane Miller, Sophie Hay, & Violeta Gamboa

 

“Sunshine” / Jazz/Hip-Hop II, Sunday @ 1:00pm

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Claire Zhang, Ella Althoff, Jay Sun, Justin Dame, Madelyn Ma, & Siena Wilcox

 

“Dynamite” / Teen Hip-Hop, Friday @ 7:15pm

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Cindy Ye, Liam Englehart, & Sophia Guo

 

“Live Well” / Contemporary III/IV, Sunday @ 2:00pm

Choreographed By: Arturo Garcia

Dancers: Aria Erdie, Daliyah Mckimmy, Dara Hoffman, Emilia Pizzi, Eva Walter, Katherine Newill, Lane Kaplan, Maddie Downing, Maeve Meeker, Sophie Rogers, & Vivian Ross

 

“You Can’t Stop the Beat” / Musical Theater, Monday @ 6:45pm

Choreographed By: Brittany Bolick

Dancers: Arden Buckley, Elle Whitney, Emily Kennedy, & Opal Vincent

 

“Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” / Jazz/Lyrical I/II, Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Anna Cecere, Arabella DiMeo, Aurelia White, Clara Murray, Ellie Forman , Evelyn Thomas, Ivy Thompson, Leah Pacifico, Libby Gulotta, Olivia Wu, Rowan Miller, Shannon Keating, & Zoe Obry

Empty Stage_edited.jpg

Register for both Summer & School Year today and receive 5% off tuition for both enrollments!

  5% OFF 

*Applicable only for little dancer & youth program students not yet registered for either summer or school year 22-23. Both camps & classes are eligible. You will be notified when your account has been updated with the discount.