Empty Stage_edited.jpg

THE DANCE ACADEMY OF VIRGINIA

Academy & Teen Showcase

Venue: Meridian High School, Falls Church 

June 11, 2022 at 5:00pm

Academy & Teen Showcase | Group 4

“Sleeping Beauty Wedding Coda” / Pointe II, Friday @ 7:15pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers:  Annie Sullivan, Chloe Yang, Grace Sullivan, Karin Anderson, Lydia Sturgill, Olivia Shea, Scarlett Miller, & Sydney Ganzer

 

“Sleeping Beauty Jewels” / Academy A Ballet, Tuesday @ 4:30pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Anna Cecere, Clara Murray, Ivy Thompson, Libby Gulotta, Rowan Miller, Zanna Steely-Blank, & Zoe Obry

 

“Sleeping Beauty Waltz” / Teen Intermediate Ballet, Monday @ 7:45pm

Choreographed By: Brittany Bolick

Dancers: Alisa Miettinen, Athena Monroe, Carolyn Brown, Evelyn Ivanauskas, Kara Lever, Laura Davila, & Mattie Korsmo

“Coppelia” Solo from Youth America Grand Prix Competition
Staged By: Melanie Haller
Dancers: Chloe Yang

“Sleeping Beauty Diamond” / Academy B Ballet, Monday & Thursday

Choreographed By: Jacki Miller

Dancers: Anya Gerscovich, Carina Moore, Isabel Stout, Kiran Lee, Mia Winn, Molly Keng, Nagyung Kim, & Sienna Yang

 

“Sleeping Beauty Bridesmaids” / Academy C Ballet, Friday @ 5:45pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, Maya Mirchandani, Scarlett Miller, & Sydney Ganzer

 

“Sleeping Beauty Solos/Coda” / Teen Advanced Ballet, Thursday @ 7:30pm

Choreographed By: Melanie Haller

Dancers: Allison Palmer, Amelia Frischling, Annie Sullivan, Carolyn Brown, Chloe Yang, Heili Shattuck, Karin Anderson, Kayla Markham, Lydia Sturgill, Olivia Shea, & Sally Mellett
 

“Sleeping Beauty Bluebird” / Pre-Academy Ballet, Tuesday @ 4:30pm

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Anna Li, Aurelia White, Olivia Wu, Shannon Keating, & Victoria S Moreno, Rowan Miller & Zanna Steely

“Voulez Vous” / Teen Jazz/Lyrical, Tuesday @ 7:45pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Elosie Perry, Kara Lever, Lucy Needham, & Mattie Korsmo

 

“Fever” / Conservatory Jazz, Monday @ 7:45pm

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Allison Palmer, Annie Sullivan, Chloe Yang, Karin Anderson, Kayla Markham, Olivia Shea, & Sally Mellett

 

“Song For My Father” / Tap Academy C/D, Sunday @ 10:30am

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Cecilia Berger, Charlotte Maleski, & Vivian Ross

 

“Sign of the Times” / Teen Ensemble, Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Allison Palmer, Lydia Sturgill, Mattie Korsmo, & Sally Mellett

 

“Another One Bites The Dust” / Academy B/C Jazz, Saturday @ 2:00pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Anya Gerscovich, Carina Moore, Elle Whitney, Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, Isabel Stout, Mia Winn, Molly Keng, Nagyung Kim, Scarlett Miller, Sienna Yang, & Sydney Ganzer

 

“Superstition” / Tap Academy A, Sunday @ 3:00pm

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Ella Althoff, Justin Dame, Lauren Lantry, Maeve Meeker, Marin Springmann, & Zanna Steely-Blank

 

“Bleeding Love” / Teen Lyrical, Thursday @ 6:45pm

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Addelyn Averette, Aubrey Mason , Ava Sick, Blake Baird, Cecilia Wallace, Charlie Olinde, Eleanor "Nora" Muller, Elizabeth Feltman, Kara "Keira" Wee, Maddie-Jane Reeves, Paula Feder, & Sydney Magnuson

 

“Feel It Still” Tap Academy B, Sunday @ 12:45pm

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Adele Jones, Alexa Pizzi, Hadley Mitnick, Katherine Ross , Mia Grace Mani, & Syra Goyal

“Petricor” / Academy B-Conservatory Contemporary, Monday @ 6:30pm

Choreographed By: Katherine Horrigan

Dancers: Carina Moore, Carolyn Brown, Elle Whitney, Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, Isabel Stout, Maya Mirchandani, Mia Winn, Molly Keng, Nagyung Kim, Scarlett Miller, Sienna Yang, Sydney Ganzer, Annie Sullivan, Chloe Yang, Karin Anderson, Kayla Markham, Lydia Sturgill, & Sally Mellett

 

Intermission

 

“Move Your Feet” / Tap Academy A

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Ella Althoff, Justin Dame, Lauren Lantry, & Maeve Meeker

“Nothing Else Matters”

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Annie Sullivan, Chloe Yang, Kayla Markham, & Olivia Shea

 

“Talking to the Moon ”

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, & Scarlett Miller

 

“Shake Your Tailfeather”

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Carina Moore & Mia Winn

 

“Open Hands”

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Sydney Ganzer & Sienna Yang


“Escape Artist”

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Chloe Yang

 

“Firework”

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancer: Nagyung Kim

 

“I Am Not a Mountain”

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Olivia Shea

“Quando”/ Tap Academy B

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Alexa Pizzi, Hadley Mitnick & Mia Grace Mani

 

“Flight”

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Grace Sullivan

 

“Money”

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Annie Sullivan & Kayla Markham

 

“Goosebumps”

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Fiona Jones

 

“Endangered Species”

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Chloe Yang & Olivia Shea

 

“Candyman”

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Carina Moore

 

“Madness” 

Choreographed By:  Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancer: Karin Anderson

 

“These Boots Are Made For Walking” 

Choreographed By: Jessie Cobb

Dancers: Ivy Thompson & Rowan Miller

 

“Night at the Boutique”

Choreographed By: Nicole Wofford

Dancers: Carina Moore, Fiona Jones, Grace Sullivan, Mia Winn, Scarlett Miller, Sienna Yang & Sydney Ganzer

“Miss You Much” / Tap Academy C/D

Choreographed By: Deidra Squire

Dancers: Cecilia Berger, Charlotte Maleski & Vivian Ross

 

“Dem Beats” 

Choreographed By: Sarah-Beth Penny

Dancers: Annie Sullivan, Chloe Yang, Kayla Markham, & Olivia Shea

Empty Stage_edited.jpg

Register for both Summer & School Year today and receive 5% off tuition for both enrollments!                    

                                 

 

                             

*Applicable only for little dancer & youth program students not yet registered for either summer or school year 22-23. Both camps & classes are eligible.                                                                                              

*you will be notified when your account has been updated with the discount                                                                                             

  5% OFF